Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


 

WHO ARE WE

Crush Realty (referred to here as “Crush Realty”, “our”, “us”, “we”) is a real estate agency based in Perth, Western Australia who owns and manages the website www.crushrealty.com.au

This document comprises our Privacy Policy and explains the collection, use, management and disclosure of Personal Information of anyone who has decided to use our service and/or website. By using the service and/or accessing the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information as outlined in this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the website and the service that we offer to our customers. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

For any further information regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION & USE OF INFORMATION

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, if the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be regarded as personal information.

To enable us to provide you with the best service, we may request personal information from you, including by not limited to, your name, phone number, email address, residential and mail addresses, gender information, occupation or job titles, and governmental identification details. We may also collect personal information specific to our products and services such as photographic identification, financial information (including credit reference information and credit card/banking details) and data obtained from third parties (such as a leasing applicants’ rental histories).

The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you, in order to answer any requests or queries. Personal information that Users submit to the Site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

 

CIRCUMSTANCES OF INFORMATION COLLECTION

Crush Realty may collect information in the following circumstances:

  • from individuals, agents and representatives (eg lawyers, settlement agents, accountants, financial advisers, banks);
  • by buyers, sellers, lessors, tenants or other users of our services or, alternatively, by potential users of those services;
  • through our website;
  • through publicly available information services (eg social media, local councils, Landgate, telephone white pages, internet records);
  • when we are required to collect the information by virtue of legal or regulatory requirements (eg the provisions of the Real Estate and Business Agents Act, 1978);
  • when individuals participate in competitions or surveys conducted by the real estate agency (or third parties, on our behalf) including, but not limited to, surveys relating to the quality of our services provided and surveys relating to real estate matters;
  • from data bases kept by third parties regarding individual’s rental histories;
  • from other real estate agents (eg when the agency is involved in a conjunctional sale of land or when we act for a buyer in a transaction);
  • from forms used by us as part of the delivery of our services (eg listing authorities, property reports, leases, leasing applications).
  •  

    LEGAL REQUIREMENTS TO COLLECT INFORMATION

    Crush Realty may, from time to time, be required to collect information as a consequence of legal requirements upon us to collect information. Examples of these requirements included information that we are obliged to collect under the Real Estate and Business Agent’s Act, 1978, such as details for listing authorities, and information under the Residential Tenancies Act, 1987, such as a tenant’s details for a lease.

     

    FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We hold, use and disclose personal information for the purpose of enabling us to perform our business activities and functions, in particular:

  • To enable us to provide products and services to you and to send related communications requested by you;
  • To respond to your submissions, enquiries, feedback, comments or complaints;
  • Communicating with you in relation to Crush Realty’s publications, marketing information and special events;
  • We obtain information from Landgate, to assist us in the valuing, selling and/or leasing of properties and/or businesses;
  • To conduct administrative processing functions as well as property maintenance/improvement functions which involves providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • For survey and research purposes of Crush Realty and its service providers;
  • To update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
  • To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator or governmental authority, or in co-operation with any governmental authority.
  •  
    Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law or any regulatory body or agency.

     

    CONTACT FORMS & MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

    All contact forms on this website are used so that you can contact us directly. All personal information included in these forms are for use by Crush Realty only.

    We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications.

    If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us.

     

    LOG DATA

    Whenever you visit our website, we collect the information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

     

    COOKIES

    Cookies are small files stored on your computer’s hard drive that contain a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from websites that you visit.
    Like most websites, our website uses these cookies to collect information and to improve our website and service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies.

    Our website uses the Facebook pixel for potential advertising on Facebook and/or Instagram. We also utilise Google Adwords which may deliver advertising to potential customers and people who have visited our website.

     

    ANALYTICS

    This website is using Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics. This data is used to improve and enhance our products and services, and identify market trends.

     

    WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

    Any information or analytical data collected is strictly confidential and only for use by Crush Realty.

     

    HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION STORED & SECURED?

    The information we collect is held in confidence, and Crush Realty takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Crush Realty team members.

    Where we no longer require the information for the purpose for which it was collected by Crush Realty we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information.

    We note that information provided over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure as the internet is inherently insecure. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

     

    WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA?

    You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access in accordance with the APPS, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it within a reasonable time. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

     

    ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

    We may employ third-party companies or businesses for reasons such as:

  • To facilitate our website;
  • To provide the website on our behalf;
  • To perform website-related services; or
  • To assist us in analysing how our website is used.
  •  
    We want to inform our website users that these third parties may have access to some of your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on behalf of Crush Realty however, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

    Any links to third-party sites that may be contained within our website will direct you to that site which is not operated by us and will have it’s own Privacy Policy which is independent of this policy and we strongly encourage you to review the policy for that site/s. We assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services that are linked from our website.

     

    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time, therefore we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. Any changes will be posted on this page and will take effect immediately.

     

    CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

     

     

    Keep In Touch!

    Pin It on Pinterest